Boil Water Notice Rescinded

On February 16, 2021, the Texas Commission on Environmental Quality required the Harris County MUD 433 public water system, TX1013350, to issue a Boil Water Notice to inform customers, individuals, or employees that due to conditions which occurred recently in the public water system, the water from this public water system was required to be boiled prior to use for drinking water or human consumption purposes.

The public water system has taken the necessary corrective actions to restore the quality of the water distributed by this public water system used for drinking water or human consumption purposes and has provided TCEQ with laboratory test results that indicate that the water no longer requires boiling prior to use as of today, February 22, 2021.

If you have questions concerning this matter, you may contact Inframark, the operator for Harris County MUD 433, at our 24-hour Customer Service Line (281) 398-8211.

Boil Water Notice Remains in Effect

Now that the City of Houston has rescinded their Boil Water Notice the Regional Water Authorities including the West Harris County Water Authority (WHCRWA) can now schedule their required testing and lab results confirming if the water distributed by their public water system will no longer need to be boiled and safe for human consumption. Once the West Harris County Regional Water Authority has rescinded their Boil Water Notice the MUD’s served by the WHCRWA can schedule their required testing and lab results.

If you have questions concerning this matter, you may contact Inframark, the operator at (281) 398-8211.

Boil Water Notice Remains in Effect

Due to high demand, service line breaks and leaks in the area the pressure may fluctuate, and supply may be depleted sooner than we anticipate.

Once supply is depleted, we will shut the water off to allow the system time to recharge.

Please only use water that is necessary to prolong the length of time water is available to all.

Please visit www.hcmud433.com for updates.

Discontinuing Water Supply

We will be discontinuing water supply to the area to allow the system time to replenish. Please note, that the BOIL WATER NOTICE REMAINS IN EFFECT.

Water Meter Replacement

Residents in Section 13, 11, 10 and 18!

Harris County Mud No. 433 will be replacing all water meters, with the goal of improving water conservation as well as offer the residents capabilities to monitor water consumption and setup leak alerts.

Starting in November and over the coming month if you are in Section 13, Section 11, Section 10 and Section 18 you will see a greater presence of Inframark vehicles and employees throughout your section. During the meter installation your water service may be interrupted for 20-40 minutes. An Inframark employee will knock on your door prior to replacing your meter to inform you that your water will be shut off.

Please note: There may be a week delay before you can initially setup your eyeonwater account.

For questions please contact Inframark at (281) 579-4500 or email at MudCustomerService@inframark.com.

Introduction

Account Creation

Leak Alert

Reviewing Water Usage

Upcoming Smart Meter Installations

To a meter box near you is new technology, water conservation and monitoring tools!

Harris County MUD No. 433 will be replacing all water meters, with the goal of improving water conservation as well as offering the residents direct and secure access to your water usage data to monitor water consumption and the ability to establish alerts including identifying potential leaks.

Please check back for updates!

Below is a short introductory video!