Boil Water Notice Rescinded

On February 16, 2021, the Texas Commission on Environmental Quality required the Harris County MUD 433 public water system, TX1013350, to issue a Boil Water Notice to inform customers, individuals, or employees that due to conditions which occurred recently in the public water system, the water from this public water system was required to be boiled prior to use for drinking water or human consumption purposes.

The public water system has taken the necessary corrective actions to restore the quality of the water distributed by this public water system used for drinking water or human consumption purposes and has provided TCEQ with laboratory test results that indicate that the water no longer requires boiling prior to use as of today, February 22, 2021.

If you have questions concerning this matter, you may contact Inframark, the operator for Harris County MUD 433, at our 24-hour Customer Service Line (281) 398-8211.

Boil Water Notice Remains in Effect

Now that the City of Houston has rescinded their Boil Water Notice the Regional Water Authorities including the West Harris County Water Authority (WHCRWA) can now schedule their required testing and lab results confirming if the water distributed by their public water system will no longer need to be boiled and safe for human consumption. Once the West Harris County Regional Water Authority has rescinded their Boil Water Notice the MUD’s served by the WHCRWA can schedule their required testing and lab results.

If you have questions concerning this matter, you may contact Inframark, the operator at (281) 398-8211.

Boil Water Notice Remains in Effect

Due to high demand, service line breaks and leaks in the area the pressure may fluctuate, and supply may be depleted sooner than we anticipate.

Once supply is depleted, we will shut the water off to allow the system time to recharge.

Please only use water that is necessary to prolong the length of time water is available to all.

Please visit www.hcmud433.com for updates.

Water Service Update

Water will be restored shortly, please note, that the BOIL WATER NOTICE REMAINS IN EFFECT.

Due to high demand, service line breaks and leaks in the area the pressure may fluctuate, and supply may be depleted sooner than we anticipate.

Once supply is depleted, we will shut the water off to allow the system time to recharge.

Please only use water that is necessary to prolong the length of time water is available to all.

Please visit www.hcmud433.com for updates.

Discontinuing Water Supply

We will be discontinuing water supply to the area to allow the system time to replenish. Please note, that the BOIL WATER NOTICE REMAINS IN EFFECT.

Water Service Update

Water will be restored shortly, please note, that the BOIL WATER NOTICE REMAINS IN EFFECT. Due to high demand, service line breaks and leaks in the area the pressure may fluctuate, and supply may be depleted sooner than we anticipate. Once supply is depleted, we will shut the water off to allow the system time to recharge. Please only use water that is necessary to prolong the length of time water is available to all.

Please visit www.hcmud433.com and www.hcmud374.com for updates.

Boil Water Notice for Community Public Water Systems

Due to a reduced distribution system pressure within the District, the Texas Commission on Environmental Quality has required the Harris County MUD 433, TX1013350, public water system to notify all customers to boil their water prior to consumption (e.g., washing hands/face, brushing teeth, drinking, etc). Children, seniors, and persons with weakened immune systems are particularly vulnerable to harmful bacteria, and all customers should follow these directions).

To ensure destruction of all harmful bacteria and other microbes, water for drinking, cooking, and ice making should be boiled and cooled prior to use for drinking water or human consumption purposes. The water should be brought to a vigorous rolling boil and then boiled for two minutes.

In lieu of boiling, individuals may purchase bottled water or obtain water from some other suitable source for drinking water or human consumption purposes.

When it is no longer necessary to boil the water, the public water system officials will notify customers that the water is safe for drinking water or human consumption purposes.

Once the boil water notice is no longer in effect, the public water system will issue a notice to customers that rescinds the boil water notice in a manner similar to this notice.

Please share this information with all the other people who drink this water, especially those who may not have received this notice directly (for example, people in apartments, nursing homes, schools, and businesses). You can do this by posting this notice in a public place or distributing copies by hand or mail.

If you have questions concerning this matter, you may contact Inframark, the operator for Harris County MUD 433, at our 24-hour Customer Service Line (281) 398-8211.

Water Conservation Requested

Attention Residents:

Inframark is working diligently to ensure water and wastewater services remain online. In an effort to conserve we ask that all residents refrain from the storing of water such as the filling of bathtubs. The resources and majority of our water supply from the City of Houston are being curtailed which reduces the amount of capacity we can supply. The higher demand of water due to storage, service line breaks and leaks are causing higher than typical demands at this time and depleting our resources much quicker.

Thank you for your understanding and assistance.