Boil Water Notice Rescinded

On February 16, 2021, the Texas Commission on Environmental Quality required the Harris County MUD 433 public water system, TX1013350, to issue a Boil Water Notice to inform customers, individuals, or employees that due to conditions which occurred recently in the public water system, the water from this public water system was required to be boiled prior to use for drinking water or human consumption purposes.

The public water system has taken the necessary corrective actions to restore the quality of the water distributed by this public water system used for drinking water or human consumption purposes and has provided TCEQ with laboratory test results that indicate that the water no longer requires boiling prior to use as of today, February 22, 2021.

If you have questions concerning this matter, you may contact Inframark, the operator for Harris County MUD 433, at our 24-hour Customer Service Line (281) 398-8211.

Water Service Update

Water will be restored shortly, please note, that the BOIL WATER NOTICE REMAINS IN EFFECT.

Due to high demand, service line breaks and leaks in the area the pressure may fluctuate, and supply may be depleted sooner than we anticipate.

Once supply is depleted, we will shut the water off to allow the system time to recharge.

Please only use water that is necessary to prolong the length of time water is available to all.

Please visit www.hcmud433.com for updates.

Water Service Update

Water will be restored shortly, please note, that the BOIL WATER NOTICE REMAINS IN EFFECT. Due to high demand, service line breaks and leaks in the area the pressure may fluctuate, and supply may be depleted sooner than we anticipate. Once supply is depleted, we will shut the water off to allow the system time to recharge. Please only use water that is necessary to prolong the length of time water is available to all.

Please visit www.hcmud433.com and www.hcmud374.com for updates.

Boil Water Notice for Community Public Water Systems

Due to a reduced distribution system pressure within the District, the Texas Commission on Environmental Quality has required the Harris County MUD 433, TX1013350, public water system to notify all customers to boil their water prior to consumption (e.g., washing hands/face, brushing teeth, drinking, etc). Children, seniors, and persons with weakened immune systems are particularly vulnerable to harmful bacteria, and all customers should follow these directions).

To ensure destruction of all harmful bacteria and other microbes, water for drinking, cooking, and ice making should be boiled and cooled prior to use for drinking water or human consumption purposes. The water should be brought to a vigorous rolling boil and then boiled for two minutes.

In lieu of boiling, individuals may purchase bottled water or obtain water from some other suitable source for drinking water or human consumption purposes.

When it is no longer necessary to boil the water, the public water system officials will notify customers that the water is safe for drinking water or human consumption purposes.

Once the boil water notice is no longer in effect, the public water system will issue a notice to customers that rescinds the boil water notice in a manner similar to this notice.

Please share this information with all the other people who drink this water, especially those who may not have received this notice directly (for example, people in apartments, nursing homes, schools, and businesses). You can do this by posting this notice in a public place or distributing copies by hand or mail.

If you have questions concerning this matter, you may contact Inframark, the operator for Harris County MUD 433, at our 24-hour Customer Service Line (281) 398-8211.