Boil Water Notice Remains in Effect

Now that the City of Houston has rescinded their Boil Water Notice the Regional Water Authorities including the West Harris County Water Authority (WHCRWA) can now schedule their required testing and lab results confirming if the water distributed by their public water system will no longer need to be boiled and safe for human consumption. Once the West Harris County Regional Water Authority has rescinded their Boil Water Notice the MUD’s served by the WHCRWA can schedule their required testing and lab results.

If you have questions concerning this matter, you may contact Inframark, the operator at (281) 398-8211.

Boil Water Notice Remains in Effect

Due to high demand, service line breaks and leaks in the area the pressure may fluctuate, and supply may be depleted sooner than we anticipate.

Once supply is depleted, we will shut the water off to allow the system time to recharge.

Please only use water that is necessary to prolong the length of time water is available to all.

Please visit www.hcmud433.com for updates.

Water Meter Installation

Residents in Section 18, 14, 16, 19 and 12!

Harris County Mud No. 433 will be replacing all water meters, with the goal of improving water conservation as well as offer the residents capabilities to monitor water consumption and setup leak alerts.

Starting in November and over the coming month if you are in Section 18, Section 14, Section 16, Section 19 and Section 12 you will see a greater presence of Inframark vehicles and employees throughout your section. During the meter installation your water service may be interrupted for 20-40 minutes. An Inframark employee will knock on your door prior to replacing your meter to inform you that your water will be shut off.

Please note: There may be a 1-2 week delay before you can initially setup your eyeonwater account.

For questions please contact Inframark at (281) 579-4500 or email at MudCustomerService@inframark.com

Introduction

Account Creation

Leak Alert

Reviewing Water Usage

Water Meter Replacement

Residents in Section 13, 11, 10 and 18!

Harris County Mud No. 433 will be replacing all water meters, with the goal of improving water conservation as well as offer the residents capabilities to monitor water consumption and setup leak alerts.

Starting in November and over the coming month if you are in Section 13, Section 11, Section 10 and Section 18 you will see a greater presence of Inframark vehicles and employees throughout your section. During the meter installation your water service may be interrupted for 20-40 minutes. An Inframark employee will knock on your door prior to replacing your meter to inform you that your water will be shut off.

Please note: There may be a week delay before you can initially setup your eyeonwater account.

For questions please contact Inframark at (281) 579-4500 or email at MudCustomerService@inframark.com.

Introduction

Account Creation

Leak Alert

Reviewing Water Usage

Trash and Recycle Collection Will Continue as Usual

Due to the ongoing pandemic, limitations have been put in place to help with the increased volume of trash. We collect trash both Monday and Thursday, so residents are encouraged to place trash out both service days prior to 7 a.m.

Please have your trash in a container not larger than 65 gallons in size. Please note that if you have more than one trashcan, please ensure the combined sizing does not exceed 65 gallons. If you have more than what can fit inside your personal trashcan, please place no more than 5 trash bags (not heavier than 40 lbs.) on the ground next to the trashcan. The BEST TRASH recycle container is not an extra trash container and will not be emptied as such.

As a reminder, all loose trash must be bagged but larger bulky items can be collected as is either service day. Please limit the larger bulky item to one per collection day.

The 5 extra bags can include household waste or yard waste. Guidelines for tree limbs are 4 inches in diameter, no longer than 4 feet and tied and bundled not heavier than 40 lbs. We are asking that you place no more than 5 tied bundles at the curb each collection day.

Due to extra volumes, trash is extremely heavy, and our crews are making every effort to finish the route before landfills close. Please be patient as we are doing our best to get trash collected.

Head to our website www.best-trash.com for updates or contact customerservice@besttrashtexas.com.